Hi there, !
[…] Amendments
2014—Pub. L. 113–187 inserted ", except section 2208," after "chapter" in second sentence.


Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date
Section effective with respect to Presidential records created during a term of office of President beginning on or after Jan. 20, 1981, see section 3 of Pub. L. 95–591, set out as a note under section 2201 of this title.

Construction
Pub. L. 113–187, §2(a)(4), Nov. 26, 2014, 128 Stat. 2005, provided that: "Nothing in the amendment made by paragraph (2)(C) [amending this section] shall be construed to—

"(A) affect the requirement of section 2207 of title 44, United States Code, that Vice Presidential records shall be subject to chapter 22 of that title in the same manner as Presidential records; or

"(B) affect any claim of constitutionally based privilege by a President or former President with respect to a Vice Presidential record."

§2208. Claims of constitutionally based privilege against disclosure
(a)(1) When the Archivist determines under this chapter to make available to the public any Presidential record that has not previously been made available to the public, the Archivist shall—